Contact Us

Grammy Nominations

Here’s a look at this years Grammy Nominations:

1. Record Of The Year

Get Lucky

Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Thomas Bangalter & Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Antoine “Chab” Chabert & Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers
Track from: Random Access Memories
Label: Columbia Records

Radioactive

Imagine Dragons

Alex Da Kid, producer; Manny Marroquin & Josh Mosser, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer
Track from: Night Visions
Label: Kidinakorner/ Interscope

Royals

Lorde

Joel Little, producer; Joel Little, engineer/mixer; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
Track from: Pure Heroine
Label: Universal Music

Locked Out Of Heaven

Bruno Mars

Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Mark Ronson & The Smeezingtons, producers; Alalal, Josh Blair, Wayne Gordon, Ari Levine, Manny Marroquin & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; David Kutch, mastering engineer
Track from: Unorthodox Jukebox
Label: Atlantic

Blurred Lines

Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell

Pharrell, producer; Andrew Coleman & Tony Maserati, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Track from: Blurred Lines
Label: Star Trak/ Interscope

 

2. Album Of The Year

The Blessed Unrest

Sara Bareilles

Sara Bareilles, Mark Endert & John O’Mahony, producers; Jeremy Darby, Mark Endert & John O’Mahony, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
Label: Epic Records

Random Access Memories

Daft Punk

Julian Casablancas, DJ Falcon, Todd Edwards, Chilly Gonzales, Giorgio Moroder, Panda Bear, Nile Rodgers, Paul Williams & Pharrell Williams, featured artists; Thomas Bangalter, Julian Casablancas, Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, DJ Falcon & Todd Edwards, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Guillaume Le Braz & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Antoine “Chab” Chabert & Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers
Label: Columbia Records

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City

Kendrick Lamar

Mary J. Blige, Dr. Dre, Drake, Jay Rock, Jay Z, MC Eiht & Anna Wise, featured artists; DJ Dahi, Hit-Boy, Skhye Hutch, Just Blaze, Like, Terrace Martin, Dawaun Parker, Pharrell, Rahki, Scoop DeVille, Sounwave, Jack Splash, Tabu, Tha Bizness & T-Minus, producers; Derek Ali, Dee Brown, Dr. Dre, James Hunt, Mauricio ‘Veto”" Iragorri, Mike Larson, Jared Scott, Jack Splash & Andrew Wright, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi & Brian ‘Big Bass”" Gardner, mastering engineers
Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records

The Heist

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Ab-Soul, Ben Bridwell, Ray Dalton, Eighty4 Fly, Hollis, Mary Lambert, Baffalo Madonna, Evan Roman, Schoolboy Q, Allen Stone, The Teaching & Wanz, featured artists; Ryan Lewis, producer; Ben Haggerty, Ryan Lewis, Amos Miller, Reed Ruddy & Pete Stewart, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Brian Gardner, mastering engineers
Label: Macklemore LLC

Red

Taylor Swift

Gary Lightbody & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Jeff Bhasker, Nathan Chapman, Dann Huff, Jacknife Lee, Max Martin, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Butch Walker & Dan Wilson, producers; Joe Baldridge, Sam Bell, Matt Bishop, Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Tyler Johnson, Jacknife Lee, Steve Marcantonio, Manny Marroquin, Justin Niebank, John Rausch, Eric Robinson, Pawel Sek, Jake Sinclair, Mark “”Spike”" Stent & Andy Thompson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Hank Williams, mastering engineers
Label: Big Machine Records

 

3. Song Of The Year

Just Give Me A Reason

Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)
Track from: The Truth About Love
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./P!nk Inside Publishing/Way Above Music/Sony/ATV Songs LLC/WB Music Corp./FBR Music/Bearvon Music

Locked Out Of Heaven

Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Track from: Unorthodox Jukebox
Label: Atlantic; Publishers: Mars Force Songs, LLC/BMG Rights Management (US) LLC/BMG/Roc Nation Music/Music Famamanem LP/EMI April Music Inc./Toy Plane Music – Universal Music/Universal Music Corp.

Roar

Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)
Label: Capitol; Publishers: When I’m Rich You’ll Be My Bitch/Kasz Money Publishing/MXM/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Bonnie McKee Music/Where Da Kasz At?/Songs Of Pulse Recording/Oneirology Publishing/Prescription Songs

Royals

Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)
Track from: Pure Heroine
Label: Universal Music; Publishers: Copyright Control/Sony ATV

Same Love

Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)
Track from: The Heist
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC; Publishers: Macklemore Publishing/Ryan Lewis Publishing

 

4. Best New Artist

James Blake

Kendrick Lamar

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Kacey Musgraves

Ed Sheeran

 

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

Brave

Sara Bareilles

Track from: The Blessed Unrest
Label: Epic Records

Royals

Lorde

Track from: Pure Heroine
Label: Universal Republic

When I Was Your Man

Bruno Mars

Track from: Unorthodox Jukebox
Label: Atlantic

Roar

Katy Perry

Label: Capitol

Mirrors

Justin Timberlake

Track from: The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience
Label: RCA Records

 

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Get Lucky

Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Track from: Random Access Memories
Label: Columbia Records

Just Give Me A Reason

Pink Featuring Nate Ruess

Track from: The Truth About Love
Label: RCA Records

Stay

Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko

Label: Def Jam Records

Blurred Lines

Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell

Track from: Blurred Lines
Label: Star Trak/ Interscope

Suit & Tie

Justin Timberlake & Jay Z

Track from: The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience
Label: RCA Records

 

7. Best Pop Instrumental Album

Steppin’ Out

Herb Alpert

Label: Shout! Factory

The Beat

Boney James

Label: Concord Records

Handpicked

Earl Klugh

Label: Heads Up International

Summer Horns

Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot

Label: Concord Records

Hacienda

Jeff Lorber Fusion

Label: Heads Up International

 

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

Paradise

Lana Del Rey

Label: Polydor UK / Interscope

Pure Heroine

Lorde

Label: Universal Republic

Unorthodox Jukebox

Bruno Mars

Label: Atlantic

Blurred Lines

Robin Thicke

Label: Star Trak / Interscope

The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience

Justin Timberlake

Label: RCA Records

 

9. Best Dance Recording

Need U (100%)

Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK

Adam Dyment & Tommy Forrest, producers; Adam Dyment & Tommy Forrest, mixers
Label: Downtown Records / Win Records

Sweet Nothing

Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch

Calvin Harris, producer; Calvin Harris, mixer
Track from: 18 Months
Label: Columbia Records/Ultra Music

Atmosphere

Kaskade

Finn Bjarnson & Ryan Raddon, producers; Ryan Raddon, mixer
Label: Ultra Records

This Is What It Feels Like

Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie

Armin Van Buuren & Benno De Goeij, producers; Armin Van Buuren & Benno De Goeij, mixers
Label: Armada Music

Clarity

Zedd Featuring Foxes

Zedd, producer; Zedd, mixer
Track from: Clarity
Label: Interscope Records

 

10. Best Dance/Electronica Album

Random Access Memories

Daft Punk

Label: Columbia Records

Settle

Disclosure

Label: Cherrytree/Interscope Records

18 Months

Calvin Harris

Label: Columbia Records/Ultra Music

Atmosphere

Kaskade

Label: Ultra Records

A Color Map Of The Sun

Pretty Lights

Label: 8 Minutes 20 Seconds Records

 

11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Viva Duets

Tony Bennett & Various Artists

Label: Columbia Records

To Be Loved

Michael Bublé

Label: 143/Reprise

The Standards

Gloria Estefan

Label: Masterworks

Cee Lo’s Magic Moment

Cee Lo Green

Label: Elektra

Now

Dionne Warwick

Label: Blue Horizon

 

12. Best Rock Performance

Always Alright

Alabama Shakes

Track from: Silver Linings Playbook Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Label: Sony Classical

The Stars (Are Out Tonight)

David Bowie

Track from: The Next Day
Label: Columbia Records

Radioactive

Imagine Dragons

Track from: Night Visions
Label: Kidinakorner/ Interscope

Kashmir

Led Zeppelin

Track from: Celebration Day
Label: Swan Song/Atlantic

My God Is The Sun

Queens Of The Stone Age

Track from: …Like Clockwork
Label: Matador

I’m Shakin’

Jack White

Label: Columbia Records/ Third Man

 

13. Best Metal Performance

T.N.T.

Anthrax

Track from: Anthems
Label: Megaforce

God Is Dead?

Black Sabbath

Track from: 13
Label: Vertigo/Republic

The Enemy Inside

Dream Theater

Track from: Dream Theater
Label: Roadrunner Records

In Due Time

Killswitch Engage

Track from: Disarm The Descent
Label: Roadrunner Records

Room 24

Volbeat Featuring King Diamond

Track from: Outlaw Gentlemen & Shady Ladies
Label: Republic Records

 

14. Best Rock Song

Ain’t Messin ‘Round

Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publisher: Hotwire Unlimited LLC

Cut Me Some Slack

Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
Track from: Sound City – Real To Reel
Label: RCA Records / Roswell Records; Publishers: MPL Communications, Inc./M.J.-Twelve Music/Murky Slough Music/Kobalt Music/Ruthensmear Music/Bug Music

Doom And Gloom

Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises; Publisher: Promopub B.V.

God Is Dead?

Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
Track from: 13
Label: Vertigo/Republic; Publishers: Aston Music/Blizzard Music Limited/Valallen Music

Panic Station

Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publisher: Warner Chappell

 

15. Best Rock Album

13

Black Sabbath

Label: Vertigo/Republic

The Next Day

David Bowie

Label: Columbia Records

Mechanical Bull

Kings Of Leon

Label: RCA Records

Celebration Day

Led Zeppelin

Label: Swan Song/Atlantic

…Like Clockwork

Queens Of The Stone Age

Label: Matador

Psychedelic Pill

Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Label: Reprise

 

16. Best Alternative Music Album

The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You

Neko Case

Label: Anti Records

Trouble Will Find Me

The National

Label: 4Ad

Hesitation Marks

Nine Inch Nails

Label: Columbia Records

Lonerism

Tame Impala

Label: Modular/Interscope

Modern Vampires Of The City

Vampire Weekend

Label: XL Recordings

 

17. Best R&B Performance

Love And War

Tamar Braxton

Label: Epic Records/Streamline Records

Best Of Me

Anthony Hamilton

Track from: Back To Love
Label: RCA Records

Nakamarra

Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip

Track from: Tawk Tomahawk
Label: Sony Music Ent./Flying Buddha

How Many Drinks?

Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Label: RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment

Something

Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Track from: Family Dinner Volume One
Label: Ropeadope Records

 

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

Please Come Home

Gary Clark Jr.

Track from: Blak And Blu
Label: Warner Bros Records

Get It Right

Fantasia

Track from: Side Effects Of You
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

Quiet Fire

Maysa

Label: Shanachie Entertainment

Hey Laura

Gregory Porter

Track from: Liquid Spirit
Label: Blue Note Records

Yesterday

Ryan Shaw

Track from: Real Love
Label: Dynotone Records

 

19. Best R&B Song

Best Of Me

Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
Track from: Back To Love
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: Tappy Whyte’s Music LLC/Songs Of Universal, Inc./Spuggy Bug Music

Love And War

Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
Label: Epic Records/Streamline Records; Publishers: EMI April Music Inc./Miserable Girl Inc./Campstar Music/The Book Productions/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Janice Combs Publishing/Yoga Flames Music

Only One

PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)
Label: Cash Money/Universal Republic; Publisher: Fly Nerd Music

Pusher Love Girl

James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
Track from: The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: Tennman Tunes/Universal Music- Z – Tunes/Virginia Beach Music/WB Music Corp./Jerome Harmon Publishing/Warner-Chappell Music, Inc./James Fauntleroy Music/Almo Music

Without Me

Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliott)
Track from: Side Effects Of You
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited; Publishers: H-Money Music/RJ Productions/EMI April Music, Inc./Aristocratic Destiny Music/Penmanship Publishing/Songs Of Universal, Inc./Jogloe Music Publishing/Mass Confusion Productions, Inc.

 

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

Love And War

Tamar Braxton

Label: Epic Records/Streamline Records

Side Effects Of You

Fantasia

Label: RCA Records /19 Recordings Limited

One: In The Chamber

Salaam Remi

Label: Flying Buddha / Masterworks

Unapologetic

Rihanna

Label: Def Jam Records

New York: A Love Story

Mack Wilds

Label: Louder Than Life / Sony Music

 

21. Best R&B Album

R&B Divas

Faith Evans

Label: Prolific Music Group/Eone Music

Girl On Fire

Alicia Keys

Label: RCA Records

Love In The Future

John Legend

Label: Columbia Records

Better

Chrisette Michele

Label: Motown Records

Three Kings

TGT

Label: Atlantic Records

 

22. Best Rap Performance

Started From The Bottom

Drake

Label: Young Money/Cash Money

Berzerk

Eminem

Label: Aftermath/Interscope/Shady Records

Tom Ford

Jay Z

Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation

Swimming Pools (Drank)

Kendrick Lamar

Track from: Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records

Thrift Shop

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Track from: The Heist
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC

 

23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Power Trip

J. Cole Featuring Miguel

Track from: Born Sinner
Label: Roc Nation/Columbia Records

Part II (On The Run)

Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé

Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation

Holy Grail

Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation

Now Or Never

Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige

Track from: Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records

Remember You

Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd

Track from: O.N.I.F.C.
Label: Rostrum/Atlantic

 

24. Best Rap Song

F***in’ Problems

Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: Long.Live.ASAP
Label: RCA Records / Polo Grounds Music; Publishers: ASAP Rocky Music Publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Songs LLC/Mavor & Moses LLC/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Herbilicious Music/Black Fountain Music/Livewrite/EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./Ty Epps Music/Top Dawg Music/Hard Working Black Folks, Inc./WB Music Corp

Holy Grail

Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)
Track from: Magna Carta…Holy Grail
Label: Roc Nation; Publishers: Carter Boys/Warner Chappell/WB Music Corp./2082 Music Publishing/Tennmann Tunes/Universal Music Z Tunes/VB Rising/ole/Jerome Harmon Publishing/Chrysalis Music/Let The Story Begin Publishing/EMI Virgin Songs Inc./Primary Wave Tunes/The End Of Music/MJ Twelve Music/Warner-Tamerlane PublishingCorp./Murky Slough Music

New Slaves

Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Sham Joseph, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Travis Scott, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
Track from: Yeezus
Label: Def Jam

Started From The Bottom

W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)
Label: Young Money/Cash Money; Publishers: Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Mavor & Moses Inc./Kobalt

Thrift Shop

Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)
Track from: The Heist
Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC; Publishers: Macklemore Publishing/Ryan Lewis Publishing

 

25. Best Rap Album

Nothing Was The Same

Drake

Label: Young Money/Cash Money

Magna Carta…Holy Grail

Jay Z

Label: Roc Nation

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City

Kendrick Lamar

Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records

The Heist

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Label: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC

Yeezus

Kanye West

Label: Def Jam

 

26. Best Country Solo Performance

I Drive Your Truck

Lee Brice

Track from: Hard 2 Love
Label: Curb Records

I Want Crazy

Hunter Hayes

Track from: Hunter Hayes (Encore)
Label: Atlantic

Mama’s Broken Heart

Miranda Lambert

Label: RCA Records Label Nashville

Wagon Wheel

Darius Rucker

Track from: True Believers
Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Mine Would Be You

Blake Shelton

Track from: Based On A True Story
Label: Warner Bros. Records

 

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

From This Valley

The Civil Wars

Track from: The Civil Wars
Label: Sensibility Recordings / Columbia Records

Don’t Rush

Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill

Track from: Greatest Hits: Chapter One
Label: RCA Records / 19 Recordings Limited

Your Side Of The Bed

Little Big Town

Track from: Tornado
Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Highway Don’t Care

Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban

Label: Big Machine Records

You Can’t Make Old Friends

Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton

Label: Warner Music Nashville

 

28. Best Country Song

Begin Again

Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
Label: Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music

I Drive Your Truck

Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
Track from: Hard 2 Love
Label: Curb Records; Publishers: Vistaville Music/Happy Tears Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Watch This Girl Publishing/Great Day At This Music/Beattyville Music

Mama’s Broken Heart

Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Label: RCA Records Label Nashville; Publishers: Tunes Of Bigger Picture/Vista Loma Music/Crazy Water Music/Little Blue Egg/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/351 Music

Merry Go ‘Round

Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Track from: Same Trailer Different Park
Label: Mercury Records

Mine Would Be You

Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
Track from: Based On A True Story
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publishers: WB Music Corp/Doc And Maggie Music/Get A Load Of This Music/Vistaville Music/Happy Tears Music

 

29. Best Country Album

Night Train

Jason Aldean

Label: Broken Bow Records

Two Lanes Of Freedom

Tim McGraw

Label: Big Machine Records

Same Trailer Different Park

Kacey Musgraves

Label: Mercury Records

Based On A True Story

Blake Shelton

Label: Warner Bros. Records

Red

Taylor Swift

Label: Big Machine Records

 

30. Best New Age Album

Lux

Brian Eno

Label: Warp Records

Illumination

Peter Kater

Label: Mysterium Music

Final Call

Kitaro

Label: Domo Records, Inc

Awakening The Fire

R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman

Label: Canyon Records

Love’s River

Laura Sullivan

Label: Sentient Spirit Records

 

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Don’t Run

Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: Magnetic
Label: Blue Note Records

Song For Maura

Paquito D’Rivera, soloist
Track from: Song For Maura (Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente)
Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records

Song Without Words #4: Duet

Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Free Flying (Fred Hersch And Julian Lage)
Label: Palmetto Records

Stadium Jazz

Donny McCaslin, soloist
Track from: Casting For Gravity
Label: Greenleaf Music

Orbits

Wayne Shorter, soloist
Track from: Without A Net (The Wayne Shorter Quartet)
Label: Blue Note Records

 

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

The World According To Andy Bey

Andy Bey

Label: HighNote Records

Attachments

Lorraine Feather

Label: Jazzed Media

Liquid Spirit

Gregory Porter

Label: Blue Note Records

WomanChild

Cécile McLorin Salvant

Label: Mack Avenue Records

After Blue

Tierney Sutton

Label: BFM Jazz

 

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Guided Tour

The New Gary Burton Quartet

Label: Mack Avenue Records

Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue

Terri Lyne Carrington

Label: Concord Jazz

Life Forum

Gerald Clayton

Label: Concord Jazz

Pushing The World Away

Kenny Garrett

Label: Mack Avenue Records

Out Here

Christian McBride Trio

Label: Mack Avenue Records

 

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Brooklyn Babylon

Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Label: New Amsterdam Records

Night In Calisia

Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

Label: Summit Records

Wild Beauty

Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano

Label: Half Note

March Sublime

Alan Ferber

Label: Sunnyside Records

Intrada

Dave Slonaker Big Band

Label: Origin Records

 

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

La Noche Más Larga

Buika

Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

Song For Maura

Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente

Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records

Yo

Roberto Fonseca

Label: Concord Jazz/Montuno Producciones

Eggūn

Omar Sosa

Label: Otá Records

Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin

Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Label: Patois Records

 

36. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Break Every Chain [Live]

Tasha Cobbs

Track from: Grace [Live]
Label: EMI Gospel/ Motown Gospel

Hurricane

Natalie Grant

Label: Curb Records

Lord, I Need You

Matt Maher

Track from: All The People Said Amen [Live]
Label: Essential Records

Overcomer

Mandisa

Track from: Overcomer
Label: Sparrow Records

If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]

Tye Tribbett

Track from: Greater Than [Live]
Label: Motown Gospel

 

37. Best Gospel Song

Have Your Way

Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
Label: RCA Inspiration; Publishers: Deitrick Vaughn Haddon Publishing/Calvin Frazier Publishing

If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]

Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
Track from: Greater Than [Live]
Label: Motown Gospel; Publisher: Everything Fresh Entertainment LLC

If I Believe

Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
Track from: Love, Charlie
Label: RCA Records / P Music Group Inc.; Publishers: Nephew Wirlie Music/EMI Music Publishing/Pacific Coast Pirate Publishing/Mamas Pebbly Publishing

A Little More Jesus

Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
Label: My Block Inc / Eone Music; Publishers: That’s Plum Song-EMI April/It’s Tea Tyme-EMI April/Campbell Kids

Still

Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)
Track from: Kingdom Inspirations
Label: Maranatha! Music/K-Bizz Ent.; Publisher: Kingdom Bizz Songs BMI

 

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Hurricane

Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
Label: Curb Records; Publishers: SeeSee Bubba Songs/Tunes Of R And T Direct/Razor & Tie Music Publishing, LLC/Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Forest For The Trees Music/Checkpointchicky Music/Seems Like Music/Music Services

Love Take Me Over

Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
Track from: The Glorious Unfolding
Label: Reunion Records; Publishers: Chappy Campers Music/Primary Wave/Wizen Music

Overcomer

David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
Track from: Overcomer
Label: Sparrow Records; Publishers: Ariose Music/9T One Songs/Meaux Mercy/LarryDavid Music/Capitol CMG Publishing/Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music

Speak Life

Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
Track from: Eye On It
Label: Forefront Records; Publishers: Achtober Songs/EMI CMG Publishing/Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing/Songs Of Emack/Jamnu Music/Hole-Steen Music

Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)

Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Track from: Burning Lights
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: Sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music/A Thousand Generations Publishing/EMI CMG Publishing/Alletrop Music/McTyeire Music

 

39. Best Gospel Album

Grace [Live]

Tasha Cobbs

Label: EMI Gospel/ Motown Gospel

Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 [Live]

Donald Lawrence

Label: Quietwater Entertainment/EOne

Best Days Yet

Bishop Paul S. Morton

Label: Tehillah Music Group/EOne

God Chaser [Live]

William Murphy

Label: RCA Inspiration/ Verity Gospel Music Group

Greater Than [Live]

Tye Tribbett

Label: Motown Gospel

 

40. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

We Won’t Be Shaken

Building 429

Label: Essential Records

All The People Said Amen [Live]

Matt Maher

Label: Essential Records

Overcomer

Mandisa

Label: Sparrow Records

Your Grace Finds Me (Live)

Matt Redman

Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records

Burning Lights

Chris Tomlin

Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records

 

41. Best Latin Pop Album

Faith, Hope Y Amor

Frankie J

Label: Universal Music Latino

Viajero Frecuente

Ricardo Montaner

Label: Sony Music Latin

Vida

Draco Rosa

Label: Sony Music Latin

Syntek

Aleks Syntek

Label: Sony Music Latin

12 Historias

Tommy Torres

Label: Warner Music Latina

 

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco

Café Tacvba

Label: Universal Music Latino

Ojo Por Ojo

El Tri

Label: Warner Music Latina

Chances

Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas

Label: Sony Music Latin

Treinta Días

La Santa Cecilia

Label: Universal Music Latino Y Arju Productions, Inc.

Repeat After Me

Los Amigos Invisibles

Label: Nacional Records

 

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

El Free

Banda Los Recoditos

Label: Disa

En Peligro De Extinción

Intocable

Label: Universal Music Latin

A Mi Manera

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Label: East Side Records/Shea Records

Romeo Y Su Nieta

Paquita La Del Barrio

Label: Balboa Records, Co./Musart

13 Celebrando El 13

Joan Sebastian

Label: Fonovisa

 

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

3.0

Marc Anthony

Label: Sony Music Latin

Como Te Voy A Olvidar

Los Angeles Azules

Label: Sony Music Latin

Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Label: Tumalanmusic / Stefrecords

Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants

Various Artists

Label: Top Stop Music

Corazón Profundo

Carlos Vives

Label: Sony Music Latin

Back to top

45. Best American Roots Song

Build Me Up From Bones

Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
Label: Sugar Hill Records; Publisher: SoRaw Music

Invisible

Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses))
Label: New West Records; Publisher: Exile On Jones St. Music

Keep Your Dirty Lights On

Tim O’Brien & Darrell Scott, songwriters (Tim O’Brien And Darrell Scott)
Track from: Memories And Moments
Label: Full Skies Records

Love Has Come For You

Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)
Track from: Love Has Come For You
Label: Rounder; Publishers: LA Films Music/Brick Elephant Music

Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed

Allen Toussaint, songwriter (Allen Toussaint)
Track from: Songbook
Label: Rounder; Publishers: Screen Gems-EMI Music Inc/Marsaint Music, Inc.

Back to top

46. Best Americana Album

Old Yellow Moon

Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Label: Nonesuch Records

Love Has Come For You

Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

Label: Rounder

Buddy And Jim

Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale

Label: New West Records

One True Vine

Mavis Staples

Label: Anti Records

Songbook

Allen Toussaint

Label: Rounder

Back to top

47. Best Bluegrass Album

It’s Just A Road

The Boxcars

Label: Mountain Home Music Company

Brothers Of The Highway

Dailey & Vincent

Label: Rounder

This World Oft Can Be

Della Mae

Label: Rounder

Three Chords And The Truth

James King

Label: Rounder

The Streets Of Baltimore

Del McCoury Band

Label: McCoury Music

Back to top

48. Best Blues Album

Remembering Little Walter

Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman

Label: Blind Pig Records

Cotton Mouth Man

James Cotton

Label: Alligator

Get Up!

Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Label: Stax

Seesaw

Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa

Label: J&R Adventures

Down In Louisiana

Bobby Rush

Label: Deep Rush Records

Back to top

49. Best Folk Album

My Favorite Picture Of You

Guy Clark

Label: Dualtone

Sweetheart Of The Sun

The Greencards

Label: Darling Street Records

Build Me Up From Bones

Sarah Jarosz

Label: Sugar Hill Records

The Ash & Clay

The Milk Carton Kids

Label: Anti Records

They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration

(Various Artists)

Chris Strachwitz, producer
Label: Arhoolie Records

Back to top

50. Best Regional Roots Music Album

The Life & Times Of…The Hot 8 Brass Band

Hot 8 Brass Band

Label: Tru Thoughts

Hula Ku’i

Kahulanui

Label: Palm Records

Le Fou

Zachary Richard

Label: Avalanche Productions

Dockside Sessions

Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

Label: Musicmatters Records

Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs

Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Label: Cool Runnings Music

Back to top

51. Best Reggae Album

One Love, One Life

Beres Hammond

Label: VP Records

Ziggy Marley In Concert

Ziggy Marley

Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide

The Messiah

Sizzla

Label: VP Records

Reggae Connection

Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters

Label: K’z Records

Reincarnated

Snoop Lion

Label: RCA Records/Berhane Sound System/Boss Lady Ent/Vice/Mad Decent

Back to top

52. Best World Music Album

Savor Flamenco

Gipsy Kings

Label: Knitting Factory Records

No Place For My Dream

Femi Kuti

Label: Knitting Factory Records

Live: Singing For Peace Around The World

Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Label: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

The Living Room Sessions Part 2

Ravi Shankar

Label: East Meets West Music, Inc.

Back to top

53. Best Children’s Album

Blue Clouds

Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower

Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

The Mighty Sky

Beth Nielsen Chapman

Label: BNC Records

Recess

Justin Roberts

Label: Carpet Square Records

Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World’s Bravest Kids

Alastair Moock & Friends

Label: Moockshake Music

Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well

Jennifer Gasoi

Label: Sparkling Productions

Back to top

54. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t

Stephen Colbert

Label: Hachette Audio

Carrie And Me

Carol Burnett

Label: Simon & Schuster Audio

Let’s Explore Diabetes With Owls

David Sedaris

Label: Hachette Audio

Still Foolin’ ‘Em

Billy Crystal

Label: Macmillan Audio

The Storm King

Pete Seeger

Label: Hachette Audio

Back to top

55. Best Comedy Album

Calm Down Gurrl

Kathy Griffin

Label: Back Lot Music

I’m Here To Help

Craig Ferguson

Label: New Wave Dynamics

A Little Unprofessional

Ron White

Label: Organica Music Group

Live

Tig Notaro

Label: Secretly Canadian

That’s What I’m Talkin’ About

Bob Saget

Label: New Wave Dynamics

Back to top

56. Best Musical Theater Album

Kinky Boots

Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)
Label: Masterworks Broadway

Matilda: The Musical

Bertie Carvel, Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon, Milly Shapiro & Lauren Ward, principal soloists; Michael Croiter, Van Dean & Chris Nightingale, producers; Tim Minchin, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Broadway Records / Yellow Sound Label

Motown The Musical

Brandon Victor Dixon & Valisia LeKae, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti & Ethan Popp, producers (Original Broadway Cast With Brandon Victor Dixon, Valisia LeKae & Others)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises

Back to top

57. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Django Unchained

Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer

Label: Loma Vista/Universal Republic

The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)

Baz Luhrman, compilation producer

Label: WaterTower Music/ Interscope

Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)

Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephan Metcalfe, compilation producers

Label: Universal Republic

Muscle Shoals

Stephan Badger & Greg Camalier, compilation producers

Label: Universal Republic

Sound City: Real To Reel

Butch Vig, compilation producer

Label: RCA Records/Roswell Records

Back to top

58. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Argo

Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: WaterTower Music

The Great Gatsby

Craig Armstrong, composer
Label: WaterTower Music/Interscope

Life Of Pi

Mychael Danna, composer
Label: Sony Classical/Fox Music

Lincoln

John Williams, composer
Label: Sony Classical

Skyfall

Thomas Newman, composer
Label: Sony Classical

Zero Dark Thirty

Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: Madison Gate Records

Back to top

59. Best Song Written For Visual Media

Atlas

Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Track from: The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Label: Universal Republic; Publisher: Universal Music Publishing MGB Ltd.

Silver Lining

Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
Track from: Silver Linings Playbook
Label: Sony Classical; Publisher: Realsongs

Skyfall

Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: Skyfall
Label: Columbia Records/ XL Recordings; Publishers: Universal Music Publishing Ltd./EMI Music Publishing Ltd.

We Both Know

Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
Track from: Safe Haven
Label: Relativity Music Group/RCA/Universal Republic; Publishers: G Degraw Music Inc./Plummy Lou Music

Young And Beautiful

Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
Track from: The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
Label: WaterTower Music/Interscope; Publishers: EMI Music Publishing Ltd./R-Rated Music/EMI April Music, Inc.

You’ve Got Time

Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)
Track from: Orange Is The New Black
Label: Sire; Publishers: Soviet Kitsch Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc.

Back to top

60. Best Instrumental Composition

Bound Away

Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Track from: River Runs:  A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra
Label: Mama Records

California Pictures For String Quartet

Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers
Label: Violinjazz Recordings

Koko On The Boulevard

Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)
Track from: Hudson City Suite
Label: Hudson City Records

Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra

Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
Label: Clavo Records

String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversions In Three Parts

Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers
Label: Violinjazz Recordings

Back to top

61. Best Instrumental Arrangement

Invitation

Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Artistry: A Tribute To Stan Kenton
Label: Mama Records

On Green Dolphin Street

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Label: Telarc International

Side Hikes – A Ridge Away

Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Track from: River Runs:  A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra
Label: Mama Records

Skylark

Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Track from: Dusk & Dawn
Label: Sony Classical

Wild Beauty

Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)
Label: Half Note

Back to top

62. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

La Vida Nos Espera

Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)
Track from: Versiones
Label: E35 Music & Caracola Records

Let’s Fall In Love

Chris Walden, arranger (Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane)
Label: Moco Records

The Moon’s A Harsh Mistress

John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck with Kate McGarry and Theo Bleckmann)
Track from: Songs I Like A Lot
Label: Sunnyside

Swing Low

Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
Label: Masterworks

What A Wonderful World

Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)
Track from: The Standards
Label: Masterworks

Back to top

63. Best Recording Package

Automatic Music Can Be Fun

Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)
Label: Temperamental Recordings

Long Night Moon

Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Label: No Big Deal Records

Magna Carta…Holy Grail

Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay Z)
Label: Roc Nation

Metallica Through The Never (Music From The Motion Picture)

Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat, Brian Steele & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
Label: Blackened Recordings

The Next Day

Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Label: Columbia Records

Back to top

64. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Brussels Affair

Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
Label: Rolling Stones Records

How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set)

Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)
Label: Universal Republic

The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition)

Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)
Label: Glassnote Records

The Smith Tapes

Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
Label: The Smith Tapes

Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)

Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)
Label: Hear Music

Back to top

65. Best Album Notes

Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)

Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Label: Pablo/Concord Music Group

Call It Art 1964-1965

Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)
Label: Triple Point Records

Electric Music For The Mind & Body

Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish)
Label: Ace/Vanguard

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps

Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)
Label: Sony Classical

360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story

Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Columbia Records

Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936

Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Tompkins Square

Back to top

66. Best Historical Album

Call It Art 1964-1965

Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, compilation producers; Steve Fallone, Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, mastering engineers (New York Art Quartet)
Label: Triple Point Records

Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965

Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)
Label: ABKCO

The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums

Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)
Label: Columbia/Legacy Recordings

Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980–1980

Patrick Feaster & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition)

Philip Siney, compilation producer; Ben Turner, mastering engineer (Sir Georg Solti)
Label: Decca

Back to top

67. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Annie Up

Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)
Label: RCA/Sony

The Blue Room

Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)
Label: Decca/Universal

The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here

Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)
Label: Capitol Records

…Like Clockwork

Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens Of The Stone Age)
Label: Matador

The Moorings

Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)
Label: Andrew Duhon

Random Access Memories

Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine “Chab” Chabert, Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)
Label: Columbia Records

Back to top

68. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Rob Cavallo

• All That Echoes (Josh Groban) (A)• Bright Lights (Gary Clark Jr.) (T)• ¡Dos! (Green Day) (A)• If I Loved You (Delta Rae Featuring Lindsey Buckingham) (S)• Love They Say (Tegan And Sara) (T)• Things Are Changin’ (Gary Clark Jr.) (T)• ¡Tré! (Green Day) (A)• When My Train Pulls In (Gary Clark Jr.) (T)• You’ve Got Time (Regina Spektor) (S)

Dr. Luke

• Bounce It (Juicy J Featuring Wale & Trey Songz) (S)• Crazy Kids (Kesha) (S)• Fall Down (will.i.am Featuring Miley Cyrus) (S)• Give It 2 U (Robin Thicke Featuring Kendrick Lamar) (S)• Play It Again (Becky G) (S)• Roar (Katy Perry) (S)• Rock Me (One Direction) (T)• Wrecking Ball (Miley Cyrus) (S)

Ariel Rechtshaid

• Days Are Gone (Haim) (A)• Everything Is Embarrassing (Sky Ferreira) (T)• Lost In My Bedroom (Sky Ferreira) (T)• Modern Vampires Of The City (Vampire Weekend) (A)• Reincarnated (Snoop Lion) (A)• True Romance (Charli XCX) (A)• You’re No Good (Major Lazer Featuring Santigold, Vybz Kartel, Danielle Haim & Yasmin) (T)

Jeff Tweedy

• The Invisible Way (Low) (A)• One True Vine (Mavis Staples) (A)• Wassaic Way (Sarah Lee Guthrie And Johnny Irion) (A)

Pharrell Williams

• BBC (Jay Z) (T)• Blurred Lines (Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell) (S)• Happy (Pharrell Williams) (T)• I Can’t Describe (The Way I Feel) (Jennifer Hudson Featuring T.I.) (S)• Nuclear (Destiny’s Child) (T)• Oceans (Jay Z Featuring Frank Ocean) (T)• Reach Out Richard (Mayer Hawthorne) (T)• The Stars Are Ours (Mayer Hawthorne) (T)

Back to top

69. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Days Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix)

Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium Featuring Michael Logen)
Track from: Days Turn Into Nights Remixes
Label: Nettwerk

If I Lose Myself (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic)

Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
Label: Mosley Music Group/Interscope

Locked Out Of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix)

Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)
Label: Atlantic Records

One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix)

Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley And The Wailers)
Track from: Legend Remixed
Label: Universal Music Enterprises/Tuff Gong

Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)

Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
Label: Interscope/Polydor UK

Back to top

70. Best Surround Sound Album

Live Kisses

Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
Label: Eagle Rock Entertainment

Sailing The Seas Of Cheese (Deluxe Edition)

Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises

Signature Sound Opus One

Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)
Label: Media Hyperium 3 (Mh3)

Sixteen Sunsets

Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Label: Pure Audio Records

Sprung Rhythm

Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)
Label: Sono Luminus

Back to top

71. Best Engineered Album, Classical

Hymn To The Virgin

Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

La Voie Triomphale

Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Roomful Of Teeth

Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Label: New Amsterdam Records

Vinci: Artaserse

Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)
Label: Virgin Classics

Winter Morning Walks

David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare

Back to top

72. Producer Of The Year, Classical

Manfred Eicher

• Beethoven: Diabelli-Variationen (András Schiff)• Canto Oscuro (Anna Gourari)• Pärt: Adam’s Lament (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis, Sinfonietta Riga, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra)• Tabakova: String Paths (Maxim Rysanov)

David Frost

• Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble)• Angel Heart, A Music Storybook (Matt Haimovitz & Uccello)• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 (Jonathan Biss)• Ben-Haim: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)• Celebrating The American Spirit (Judith Clurman & Essential Voices USA)• Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)• Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra)• Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)• Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

• Bizet: Symphony In C; Jeux D’Enfants; Variations Chromatiques (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)• Traveling Sonata – European Music For Flute & Guitar (Viviana Guzmán & Jérémy Jouve)• Voyages (Conrad Tao)• Zia (Del Sol String Quartet)

James Mallinson

• Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts (Colin Davis, London Symphony Chorus, London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Orchestra)• Bloch: Symphony In C-Sharp Minor & Poems Of The Sea (Dalia Atlas & London Symphony Orchestra)• Fauré: Requiem; Bach: Partita, Chorales & Ciaccona (Nigel Short, Tenebrae & London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble)• Nielsen: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (Colin Davis & London Symphony Orchestra)• Wagner: Das Rheingold (Valery Gergiev, René Pape, Stephan Rügamer, Nikolai Putilin & Mariinsky Orchestra)• Wagner: Die Walküre (Valery Gergiev, Anja Kampe, Jonas Kaufmann, René Pape, Nina Stemme & Mariinsky Orchestra)• Weber: Der Freischütz (Colin Davis, Christine Brewer, Sally Matthews, Simon O’Neill, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)

Jay David Saks

• Adams: Nixon In China (John Adams, Russell Braun, Ginger Costa-Jackson, James Maddalena, Janis Kelly, Richard Paul Fink, Robert Brubaker, Kathleen Kim, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra)• Adès: The Tempest (Thomas Adès, Audrey Luna, Isabel Leonard, Alan Oke, Simon Keenlyside, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra)• The Enchanted Island (William Christie, Joyce DiDonato, David Daniels, Danielle De Niese, Luca Pisaroni, Lisette Oropesa, Plácido Domingo, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)• Handel: Rodelinda (Harry Bicket, Renée Fleming, Andreas Scholl, Joseph Kaiser, Stephanie Blythe, Iestyn Davies, Shenyang & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)• Live At Carnegie Hall (James Levine, Evgeny Kissin & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)• Verdi: Rigoletto (Michele Mariotti, Željko Lu_i_, Diana Damrau, Piotr Beczala, Oksana Volkova, Štefan Kocán, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

Back to top

73. Best Orchestral Performance

Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1

Neeme Järvi, conductor (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Chandos

Lutosławski: Symphony No. 1

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Track from: Lutosławski: The Symphonies
Label: Sony Classical

Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva

Claudio Abbado, conductor (Orchestra Mozart)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4

Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Label: BIS Records

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps

Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Label: EMI Classics

Back to top

74. Best Opera Recording

Adès: The Tempest

Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Britten: The Rape Of Lucretia

Oliver Knussen, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Peter Coleman-Wright, Susan Gritton & Angelika Kirchschlager; John Fraser, producer (Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble)
Label: Virgin Classics

Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba

Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Anna Einarsson & Johannes Weisser; Morten Lindberg, producer (Trondheim Symphony Orchestra; Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Vocal Ensemble)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Vinci: Artaserse

Diego Fasolis, conductor; Valer Barna-Sabadus, Daniel Behle, Max Emanuel Cencic, Franco Fagioli & Philippe Jaroussky; Ulrich Ruscher, producer (Concerto Köln; Coro Della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano)
Label: Virgin Classics

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen

Christian Thielemann, conductor; Katarina Dalayman, Albert Dohmen, Stephen Gould, Eric Halfvarson & Linda Watson; Othmar Eichinger, producer (Orchester Der Wiener Staatsoper; Chor Der Wiener Staatsoper)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Back to top

75. Best Choral Performance

Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts

Colin Davis, conductor (Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus)
Label: LSO Live

Palestrina: Volume 3

Harry Christophers, conductor (The Sixteen)
Label: Coro

Parry: Works For Chorus & Orchestra

Neeme Järvi, conductor; Adrian Partington, chorus master (Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; BBC National Chorus Of Wales)
Label: Chandos

Pärt: Adam’s Lament

Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
Label: ECM New Series

Whitbourn: Annelies

James Jordan, conductor (Arianna Zukerman; The Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices)
Label: Naxos

Back to top

76. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Beethoven: Violin Sonatas

Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace
Label: Decca

Cage: The 10,000 Things

Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters
Label: MicroFest Records

Duo

Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Roomful Of Teeth

Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Label: New Amsterdam Records

Times Go By Turns

New York Polyphony
Label: BIS Records

Back to top

77. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti

Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Peter Eötvös, conductor (Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Naïve

Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra

Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
Track from: Corigliano: Conjurer; Vocalise
Label: Naxos

The Edge Of Light

Gloria Cheng (Calder Quartet)
Label: Harmonia Mundi

Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2

Yefim Bronfman; Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Track from: Magnus Lindberg
Label: Dacapo Records

Salonen: Violin Concerto; Nyx

Leila Josefowicz; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960

Maria João Pires
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Back to top

78. Best Classical Vocal Solo

Drama Queens

Joyce DiDonato (Alan Curtis; Il Complesso Barocco)
Label: Virgin Classics

Mission

Cecilia Bartoli (Diego Fasolis; Philippe Jaroussky; I Barocchisti)
Label: Decca

Schubert: Winterreise

Christoph Prégardien (Michael Gees)
Label: Challenge

Wagner

Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)
Label: Decca

Winter Morning Walks

Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare

Back to top

79. Best Classical Compendium

Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik

Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Label: Ondine

Holmboe: Concertos

Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Preben Iwan, producer
Label: Dacapo Records

Tabakova: String Paths

Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer
Label: ECM New Series

Back to top

80. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Lindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2

Magnus Lindberg, composer (Yefim Bronfman, Alan Gilbert & New York Philharmonic)
Track from: Magnus Lindberg
Label: Dacapo Records

Pärt, Arvo: Adam’s Lament

Arvo Pärt, composer (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis & Sinfonietta Riga)
Track from: Arvo Pärt: Adam’s Lament
Label: ECM New Series

Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto

Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer (Leila Josefowicz, Esa-Pekka Salonen & Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Out Of Nowhere
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks

Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Winter Morning Walks
Label: ArtistShare

Shaw, Caroline: Partita For 8 Voices

Caroline Shaw, composer (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Track from: Roomful Of Teeth
Label: New Amsterdam Records

Back to top

81. Best Music Video

Safe And Sound

Capital Cities

Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, Javier Jimenez & Danny Lockwood, video producers
Label: Capitol Records

Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film

Jay Z

Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers
Label: Roc Nation

Can’t Hold Us

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton

Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers
Label: Macklemore LLC

Suit & Tie

Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z

David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer
Label: RCA Records

I’m Shakin’

Jack White

Dori Oskowitz, video director; Saul Levitz & Candice OvaKnine, video producer
Label: Columbia Records

Back to top

82. Best Music Film

Live 2012

Coldplay

Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
Label: Capitol Records

¡Cuatro!

Green Day

Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer
Label: Reprise

I’m In I’m Out And I’m Gone: The Making Of Get Up!

Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer
Label: Stax

Live Kisses

Paul McCartney

Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers
Label: Eagle Rock Entertainment

The Road To Red Rocks

Mumford & Sons

Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer
Label: Glassnote Records

More From 92.7 96.9 WRRV

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://wrrv.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on 92.7 96.9 WRRV quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on 92.7 96.9 WRRV quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!