An air quality alert has been issued for the Hudson Valley on Friday, July 5. The New York Department of Environmental Conservation has shared an air quality alert that goes into effect today at 11AM through 11PM tonight. The alert is for high levels of ozone. Ozone develops when certain conditions occur in the atmosphere one of which is the glorious sunshine we have been enjoying. The last few sunny days have helped contribute to Friday's increased levels.

The American Lung Association has some important information about ozone on the website (click here). They spell out how it ozone occurs but they also explain who can be affected by the poor air quality ozone creates and why it should be avoided. Ozone is not healthy for anyone to breath but certain groups can be very susceptible to ozone and it's negative effects.

The following information comes directly from the American Lung Association's website.

Who Is at Risk from Breathing Ozone?

Anyone who spends time outdoors where ozone pollution levels are high may be at risk. Five groups of people are especially vulnerable to the effects of breathing ozone:

  • children and teens
  • anyone 65 and older
  • people who work or exercise outdoors
  • people with existing lung diseases, such as asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (also known as COPD, which includes emphysema and chronic bronchitis) and
  • people with cardiovascular disease.

 

You can find more information on ozone by linking up here with the American Lung Association.

The phone number for the New York State Air Quality Hotline is (800) 535-1345. This number is available to you 24 hours a day if you or someone you know is effect by air quality and you need information concerning your area.